Mid-air collision Accident Douglas A-26B Invader 41-39395, Saturday 19 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 1945
Time:*
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B Invader
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-39395
MSN: 7048
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A.47 Orly Airfield, Val-de-Marne 94 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident.

* Other source states: DATE = 23.6.1945, LOC = Cormeilles-en-Vexin, 51 km NNW Orly, crashed after midair collision.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher