Accident North American AT-6F N445C, Tuesday 23 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1970
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N445C
MSN: 121-42490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
stalled during steep low altitude turn just aft liftoff. Friends on ground at arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI70AC092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAAF/44-81768.