Mid-air collision Accident Douglas A-26C Invader 44-35553 *, Thursday 12 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26C Invader
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-35553 *
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florence, SC, near -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Eastern Airlines DC-3 c/n 2235 NC25647 near Florence, SC.
The DC-3 was in descent to Columbia A/P, SC (now KCAE) and, despite severe damage, made belly landing in a field, killing one passenger.
The A-26 crashed out of control and both crew were killed.

* REMARK: REG 41-35553 (as per aviationarchaeology) is obviously wrong.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher