Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 801, unk. date 1964
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Imperial Ethiopian Air Force (IEAF)
Registration: 801
MSN: 04031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ethiopia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in forced landing 1963/64 and used for parts to rebuild c/n 04053 (802).
Last seen active at RAF Khormaksar, Aden in 1963. Wreck last seen at Debre Zeyid, Ethiopia April 1996, derelict and minus many parts (Aviation Letter no. 357 August 1996). Aquired by Warbirds International for static display.

Sources:

http://cnapg.net/dove.htm
http://radfanhunters.co.uk/Ksar%20military%20visitors.htm
http://lae.blogg.se/