Accident Douglas F-3A Havoc 44-194, Sunday 14 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas F-3A Havoc
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A.89 Le Culot Airfield, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident. one plane believed to be piloted by Fred H Bates of Toledo Ohio.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp