Accident Ryan Navion A N8553H, Saturday 15 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 1980
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8553H
MSN: NAV-4-220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
overflew airport on ils approach & hit mtn slope. Acftnot equipped with adf & marker beacon.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA81FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB