Accident Fairchild PT-19 40-2620, Tuesday 22 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 40-2620
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile W of Curtiss-Steinberg Aux Field St. Louis, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp