Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AKXS, Sunday 21 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2002
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Peter Anthony Colman
Registration: G-AKXS
MSN: 83512
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major 1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83512; built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T7105 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 9.7.40. To 19 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 8.2.41. To 24 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 7.2.42 later coded "FJF-G". To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 25.3.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 13.11.47.

Struck off charge when sold 25.3.48 to Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble. UK civil registered as G-AKXS (C of R 12303/1) 13.4.48 to Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble. C of A 10113 issued 1.6.48. New C of R R494 issued 1950. Regsitration cancelled 5.12.52 and re-registered (C of R R494/2) 9.12.52 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Registration cancelled 10.12.52 and re-registered (C of R R494/3) 2.1.53 to Southern Flying Schools Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Regsitration cancelled 6.8.53 and re-registered (C of R R494/4) 11.8.53 to West London Aero Services Ltd, White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. Registration cancelled 10.8.62 and re-registered (C or R R494/5) 24.10.62 to Daniel Alfred Smith, Ealing, London W5; aircraft named "Gravity" and operated as glider tug by North Downs Gliding Trust at Dunstable Downs, Bedfordshire. C of A lapsed 26.5.70.

Registration cancelled and re-registered (C of R R494/6) 10.8.73 to Peter Anthony Colman, Winkfield, Berkshire, [initially under rebuild at home at Maidens Green; later - from 31.7.78 at Luxters Farm, Hambleden, Hampshire]. To Staverton, Gloucestershire 1981 for rebuild by John Eagles. On rebuild [in 1989] by Ben Cooper, Denford Manor, Hungerford, Berkshire, but returned to Hambleden [in 1990] for completion. C of A renewed 9.10.90.

Spun in during low pass at charity flying display White Waltham 21.7.02; Pete Colman injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"A flying display had been organised by the flying club at White Waltham. The reported meteorological conditions were CAVOK with a surface wind of 320°/10-15 kt. One of the early items on the display programme was a formation display by three Tiger Moths and a DH Rapide.

This display was planned to culminate with two Tiger Moths flying at right angles towards the display line before breaking to the left and right respectively to fly parallel to the display line in opposite directions. Video evidence indicated that the display was being flown well in light turbulent conditions.

The two aircraft flew towards the display line at a speed of approximately 70 knots and commenced their 'break'. The aircraft breaking left did so without difficulty. Video evidence showed, however, that the aircraft breaking to the right entered the turn with a high rate of roll, as if a full lateral control input had been applied, although it was not possible to see the position of the ailerons on the video.

What could be seen however, was the application of a substantial amount of right rudder coincident with the start of the turn. As a result the nose of the aircraft dropped after it had turned through approximately 80° and this was countered by the application of nose up elevator.

Substantial right rudder and nose up elevator remained applied causing the aircraft to enter a spin to the right. The rudder was then centralised and the aircraft completed one further turn before striking the ground.

After impact the pilot, who had been occupying the rear cockpit, released his harness but was unable to free his legs which had become trapped by elements of the distorted structure. Two flying instructors arrived promptly on the scene and, having been assured by the pilot that he was "OK", removed him from the wreckage because of the risk of fire. The airfield fire and rescue services then arrived and sprayed foam around the aircraft as fuel was leaking from the ruptured fuel tank.

An Air Ambulance helicopter was on scene within two minutes of the accident and the pilot was later flown to a local hospital. The front cockpit of the aircraft had been completely destroyed in the impact. The pilot, who had worn a full harness with an additional lap strap and a rigid, RAF type, flying helmet received severe back injuries. Inspection revealed that one of his shoulder harness supports had failed at the attachment point to the fuselage as a result of the impact.

Prior to the formation display the pilot had taken the opportunity to fly a Zlin aircraft and had performed a number of aerobatics. The Zlin requires robust control inputs during aerobatics whereas the Tiger Moth, with its weak lateral and directional stability, requires relatively light control forces. It is possible that the pilot had utilised techniques required to fly the Zlin during his first aggressive manoeuvre on the subsequent flight in the Tiger Moth".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed". However, this proved not to be the case, and the airframe was re-registered 12.11.2002 to Glen John Eagles, 1 Barracks Cottages, Kent Street, Cowfold, Horsham, and John Eagles, 46 Lypiatt View, Bussage, Stroud (on long-term rebuild Cowfold near Horsham 1.2021). Currently registered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/07/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Bulletin No: 11/2002 Ref: EW/G2002/07/23 https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea72e5274a1317000007/dft_avsafety_pdf_507819.pdf
2. CAA History of G-AKXS 1948-62: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKXS-1.pdf
3. CAA History of G-AKXS 1962-73: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKXS-2.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html
6. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=108873
7. Tiger Moth G-AKXS various photos 1955-2000: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AKXS?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
8. Tiger Moth G-AKXS at White Waltham in 1961: https://www.transportphotos.com/air/photo/LA01071-3
9. Tiger Moth G-AKXS at Wroughton, Wiltshire (EGDT) 29.8.1993: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/147174/G-AKXS
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Waltham_Airfield