Accident Hiller H-23A Raven 51-4003, Friday 5 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller H-23A Raven
Owner/operator:3585th AMSqn /3585th AMGp USAF
Registration: 51-4003
MSN: 215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Marcos AFB, San Marcos, Caldwell County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Marcos AFB, TX (KHYI)
Destination airport:San Marcos AFB, TX (KHYI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) October 5 1951 when crashed on landing whilst in a low hover at San Marcos AFB, San Marcos, Caldwell County, Texas. Officially recorded as "CRCG" - CRash Ground Collision.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Oct.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camp_Gary#San_Marcos_Air_Force_Base