Accident Lockheed AT-18 Hudson 42-55569, Monday 2 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed AT-18 Hudson
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-55569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charlevoix, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Decatur (IL) Daily Review 8/4/1943, p. 3 "Toll Goes to Seven in Army Plane Crash"