Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-4 Lightning 41-2181, Wednesday 3 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-4 Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-2181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 Mi NE Shoemaker, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision.
Lt. Nemo Leeman, Pilot, New Mexico COD #2085, killed in aircraft accident. Stationed in Colorado Springs AAB, Colorado.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://files.usgwarchives.net/nm/state/vitals/deaths/1941/ledlop.txt