Accident Lockheed F-5A Lightning 42-13306, Saturday 3 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1943
Time:12:30 HRS
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5A Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-13306
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 MILES SOUTHWEST OF ROBERTS FIELD, OFF LIBERIAN COAST, AFRICA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ROB
Narrative:
Aircraft was one of three in formation, four hours out from Ascension Island enroute to Roberts Field, Liberia. Aircraft entered a rain squall, low visibility, ceiling 1,000 feet. Aircraft lost at sea, crashed. No radio contact with pilot. A PBY later returned to the area where aircraft last seen. Oil slick, nose wheel and papers were seen floating on waters surface. Pilot, F/O Clovic C. Newman was never recovered.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Missing Air Crew Report M-1380 Fiche-146