Accident Lockheed F-5A Lightning 42-13284, Thursday 17 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5A Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-13284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-5 Photo reconnaissance plane crashed and burned on take-off. Structural failure of the nose wheel caused the crash. The pilot escaped although the plane completely burned. The pilot was 1st Lt. Harold J. Ash, Photo Reconnaissance Squadron.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.alamy.com/f-5-photo-reconnaissance-plane-crashed-and-burned-on-take-off-structural-failure-of-the-nose-wheel-caused-the-crash-the-pilot-escaped-although-the-plane-completely-burned-the-pilot-was-1st-lt-harold-j-ash-photo-reconnaissance-squadron-image481329181.html?imageid=2BEDD910-8157-4CAB-B226-A3ADBAA7C4C8&p=1924745&pn=1&searchId=03f729ff50c4908cff500ad5cc326feb&searchtype=0