Accident Lockheed F-5B Lightning 42-67368, Wednesday 19 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5B Lightning
Owner/operator:7th PRGp USAAF
Registration: 42-67368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greenfield Farm, Greenfield, Christmas Common, Watlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Honiton
Destination airport:RAF Mount Farm, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
On 19 January 1944 two pilots of 22nd PRS, 7th PRG were killed due to bad weather during ferry flights from Honiton airfield to their base of Mount Farm, Oxfordshire. It is not known if they flew together or not.

2nd Lt. Earl V Skiff was killed when his F-5B 42-67368 flew into tree tops near Greenfield Farm, Greenfield, Christmas Common, just over a mile south east of Watlington. One tree at the crash site still carries the following inscription: "Clarence Abbot Laing. West Virginia". Dated the 20th Jan 1944, the day after the crash, it is believed to have been left by one of the US soldier’s guarding the wreck.

2nd Lt Earl V Skiff was first buried at Brookwood Cemetery, Surry, England, 5108 North, 9th Avenue. In January 1949 he was repatriated to the U.S.A. and now rest in peace, at Forest Hill Cemetery, Birmingham, Alabama.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/skiff-earl.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1944O.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christmas_Common
http://www.addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/vA34iuua/greenfield-farm-greenfield-christmas-common-watlington-ox49-5hg.html