Accident Piccard Ax-3 N51880, Tuesday 6 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piccard Ax-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N51880
MSN: SM-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Geneva, IL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
a/c damage & injury index presumed.On 4-28-79 2propane tanks found on mi shoreline.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI79DEP29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB