Gear-up landing Accident Lockheed F-5E Lightning 43-28616, Thursday 28 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5E Lightning
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet/ex USAAF
Registration: 43-28616
MSN: 422-3631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Västeras/Hasslö Fld (ESOW) (Västmanlands) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Västeras/Hasslö Fld (ESOW)
Narrative:
Landing accident during test/evaluation flight. Belly landing due to hydraulics failure. Scrapped in 1945.
Had landed in Sweden Nov 22, 1944. Was only aircraft of its type to land in Sweden during the war.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
JF Baugher