Accident Piper J3 Cub N98459, Thursday 19 May 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 May 1966
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N98459
MSN: 18684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corning, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the pilot was circling and observing a break ina waterway when the accident occurred.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW66A0106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB