Gear-up landing Accident Lockheed RP-322 Lightning AF104, Saturday 12 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RP-322 Lightning
Owner/operator:535th TEFTS USAAF
Registration: AF104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles west of Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:AAF Williams Field, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Force landed, wheels-up owing to mechanical failure.
Action code CBLMF = Crashed Belly Landing Mechanical Failure.
Pilot Robert W. Blandin survived.

The RP-322 was the version of the P-38 Lightning built for an RAF order, but rejected by the British Air Ministry. The aircraft were taken by the USAAF and restricted to training use only. Thus the designation RP.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp