Accident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk 41-5369, Saturday 14 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:33rd Pursuit Sqn USAAF
Registration: 41-5369
MSN: 16360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Pirie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Pirie, SA (PPI/YPIR)
Destination airport:Port Pirie, SA (PPI/YPIR)
Narrative:
On 14th February 1942, a USAAF P-40E Kittyhawk, Serial No.41-5369, tailcode 389 piloted by 2nd Lieutenant R.E. Pingree of the 33rd Pursuit Squadron (Provisional) crashed on the airfield at Port Pirie in South Australia. It spun out of control into the ground and caught fire. It was a total loss.

Pingree had some problems with his gun system. After a number of test flights to get his guns working he did a slow roll over the airfield but his aircraft dived into the swampy ground near the airfield. He was buried the following day.

The following information was from the American Battle Monuments Commission Home Page:-
Richard E. Pingree
Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Air Forces
Service Number 0-421661
33rd Pursuit Squadron
Entered the Service from: Utah
Died: February 19, 1942
Honolulu Memorial: Honolulu, Hawaii

Note that Pingree was officially recorded as KIA (Killed In Action) on February 19th, whereas the aircraft involved crashed on February 14th.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/research/Part5-P40.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_1.html