Accident Lockheed P-38F Lightning 41-7677, Sunday 27 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 1942
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38F Lightning
Owner/operator:49th FSqn /14th FGp USAAF
Registration: 41-7677
MSN: 41-7677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beach at Morfa Harlech, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llanbedr
Destination airport:RAF Llanbedr, Wales
Narrative:
It was on September 27, 1942, Second Lt. Robert F. Elliott, 24, of Rich Square, North Carolina, left Llanbedr at 2pm on a gunnery practice mission.
The aircraft climbed to 6,000ft but less than an hour into his journey, the left engine lost power.
Believing the problem to be the propeller, the pilot tried to correct it with manual controls but then decided he would try and land. As he tried to reach the airfield, the right engine also stopped.
The plane made a forced landing a beach and crash landed in 2ft of water. .
2Lt R.P Elliott survived the accident

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://tighar.org/Projects/P38/welshlightning.htm
https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/maid-harlech-world-war-two-15550709
________________________
https://i2-prod.walesonline.co.uk/incoming/article15550980.ece/ALTERNATES/s615b/1_The-Maid-of-Harlech-aircraft-on-an-unnamed-Welsh-beach.jpg

Media: