Gear-up landing Accident Lockheed P-38F Lightning 42-12577, Saturday 12 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38F Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-12577
MSN: 222-7011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaldadarnes, Iceland -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaldaðarnes Airfield
Destination airport:Kaldaðarnes Airfield
Narrative:
Nose gear up landing at Kaldaðarnes Airfield. The plane was written off due to extensive damage. The pilot survided the crash landing.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://stridsminjar.is/index.php/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/accidents-in-1942/100-p-38-lightning-kaldadharnes-december-12-1942