Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed P-38 Lightning 42-13391, Saturday 22 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lightning
Owner/operator:371th FSqn /380th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-13391
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles east of Camp Cooke, near Lompoc, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Maria AAF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 January 1944 the FG-1 Buno 13217 of VMF-115, Santa Barbara, piloted by Lieutenant Joseph Michael Kovach, and the P-38G-10-LO 42-13391 of 371st FS, 360th FG, Santa Maria, piloted by Lieutenant Allen D Owen, collided in mid-air at 1144 hrs, three miles east of Camp Cooke, near Lompoc, California. Lt Owen bailed out and was uninjured, but Lt Kovach was killed. Both planes were demolished.

Sources:

1.Headquarters Western Sea Frontier war diary, January 1944 (available online at 2.https://www.fold3.com/image/274558126)
3.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1944S.htm
4.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/FG.htm
5.http://death-records.mooseroots.com/l/206985609/Joseph-Michael-Kovach
6.http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
7.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vandenberg_Air_Force_Base
8.http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=34.732500&lon=-120.568056&z=12