Accident Lockheed P-38D Lightning 40-781, Wednesday 15 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38D Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 40-781
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Richmond, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Selfridge Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane slammed into a farm field after taking off from what was then Selfridge Field. The pilot, 2nd Lt. Albert Voss, was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.macombdaily.com/article/20121111/NEWS01/121119955/wwii-artifacts-found-at-1941-plane-crash-site-in-richmond