Accident Lockheed P-38F Lightning 41-2178, Tuesday 15 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38F Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-2178
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guilin, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed at the air base in a takeoff accident. The pilot Robert J. QUINT seemingly survived.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=133833
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_P-38_Lightning#Variants