Accident Piper J3-90 Cub N6052H, Wednesday 3 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1967
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3-90 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6052H
MSN: 9198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft struck tree 40 ft above its base. Pilot blood alcohol level 100 mgm percent.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB