Accident Lockheed P-38G Lightning 42-13381, Friday 28 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38G Lightning
Owner/operator:330th FSqn /329th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-13381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into Pacific Ocean 1 mile off Camp Callan, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 0600 hrs on 28 May 1943 the P-38G 42-13381 of 330th FS, 329th FG, USAAF crashed in the sea one mile off Camp Callan, California, and sank immediately. The Naval Air Station San Diego dispatched to the scene its Crash boat No. 6 and its ready duty plane. The crash boat picked up the pilot of the P-38, 1st Lt Gaston M Hensley. He suffered lacerations of the scalp.

Sources:

Naval Air Station San Diego War Diary, May 1943 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/1/269414109)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1943S.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camp_Callan
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=32.882500&lon=-117.245833&z=13&m=w