Accident Lockheed P-38G Lightning 43-2201, Friday 20 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38G Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-2201
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Paga Point, Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. The pilot, Earl W. Smith of Oakland, died in the crash. His mortal remains were buried on 20 August 2021.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2020/10/20/missing-oakland-wwii-pilots-remains-recovered-in-papua-new-guinea/