Accident Lockheed P-38H Lightning 42-66647, Thursday 15 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38H Lightning
Owner/operator:330th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-66647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego, CA (32-37N 117-00W, CA) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaat.asp?theAT=p-38&Submit3=Go&offset=2000, there was an engine fire and failure. The pilot (Lt. Delbert J Cassell) bailed out and was killed in the process. The location information is from: http://www.accident-report.com/USN/world/namerica/slist/sandiego.html. The WWII diaries information reads as follows:

P-38 #42-66647, pilot Lieut. Delbert J. Cassell, attached 330th Fighter Squadron, crashed 4 - 5 miles northwest of Otay tower in land Crash Area No. 41. Pilot was killed, plane completely demolished. This is from: https://www.fold3.com/image/269693523/?terms=Delbert%20Cassell&pqsid=JIwjCNR3a9Ju3XcYPWjKfQ:17000:2060724192

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaat.asp?theAT=p-38&Submit3=Go&offset=2000
http://www.accident-report.com/USN/world/namerica/slist/sandiego.html
https://www.fold3.com/image/269693523/?terms=Delbert%20Cassell&pqsid=JIwjCNR3a9Ju3XcYPWjKfQ:17000:2060724192