Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AMTV, Sunday 8 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2003
Time:14:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Tango Victor Flying Group
Registration: G-AMTV
MSN: 3858
Year of manufacture:1935
Engine model:Gypsy Major 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shuttleworth (Old Warden), Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shuttleworth (Old Warden) Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:Shuttleworth (Old Warden) Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3858 (Gipsy Major #80794); Taken on charge as N6545 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 9.2.39. To 56 E&RFTS RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 29.8.39 (but possibly not delivered). To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 3.7.40. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire 2.8.43. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 22.8.43. Crashed 8.10.43 (presumed at RAF Booker); to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 13.10.43. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down. Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 27.11.43. Transferred to Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm; to 5 Ferry Squadron, RNAS Evanton 22.4.44 [until 31.1.46]. To 727 Squadron, HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport, Hampshire 5.46 coded "GP2R", later "227/GJ". To AHU (Aircraft Holding Unit) HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire 1.49.

Sold from AHU at RNAS Stretton 3.51 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon. UK civil registered as G-AMTV (C of R R3762/1) 5.8.52 to WA Rollason Ltd, Croydon. CofA issued 26.9.52. Registration G-AMTV cancelled 29.9.52 as 'sold abroad - Belgium'.

Re-registered OO-SOE (CofR 898) 15.10.52 to SABENA, Grimbergen. Re-registrered 2.1.53 to Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civile, Grimbergen. Accident damage at Grimbergen; repaired with parts from Tiger Moth OO-UCT [in 1.56]. Damaged when struck beacon taxying at Grimbergen 6.6.62; repaired and returned to service. C of A lapsed 28.4.69. Registrartion OO-SOE cancelled 23.12.71. Stored Grimbergen [by 7.72 until 6.75]. Stored by Musee Royal de l’Armee, Brussels [8.78]; stored St Hubert [8.82]. To Raymond Cuypers 1989 in exchange for replica of prototype Tipsy Nipper. To UK and rebuilt by Aero Antiques, Durley, Hants 1991-92.

UK registration G-AMTV restored (C of R G-AMTV/R2) 25.2.91 to Kevin James Slattery, Blandford Forum (aircraft based at Compton Abbas. Dorset). C of A renewed 22.8.91. Re-registered (C of R G-AMTV/R3) on 25.1.95 to Medalbest Ltd, [Peter Borchert], Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire. Re-registered (C of R G-AMTV/R4) 20.8.2002 to Mark Anthony Wray, t/a Tango Victor Flying Group, Wotton-under-Edge. Gloucestershire.

Damaged 6.6.2000 in a landing accident at Old Sarum Airfield, near Salisbury, Wiltshire (see AAIB report link #1).

Damaged in a flying accident at Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire 8.6.2003 (see AAIB report, link #2): According to the AAIB summary of the incident:

"The pilot was on his fifth local flight of the day landing on the dry grass surface of Runway 21. During the landing roll, immediately after the main wheels had touched down, the aircraft pitched forward onto its nose. The aircraft sustained damage to its nose and propeller. Both occupants were uninjured and vacated the aircraft without assistance.

The pilot reported that a gust of wind had caused the tail of the aircraft to rise and he was unable to prevent the nose striking the ground. The meteorological conditions at nearby Luton Airport at 1350 hrs were: surface wind 250°/10 kt, visibility greater than 10 km, scattered cloud at 2,000 feet and a surface temperature of +15°C".

Repaired and returned to service. Substantialy Damaged when overturned on take-off at Oaksey Park, Wiltshire, 9.8.2005 (see separate AAIB Report link #3)

Sold to Michael Souch, Hurn; delivered by road 18.10.2005 for rebuild. Re-registered (C of R G-AMTV/R5) 14.9.2006 to Aviation Ventures Ltd, t/a Delta Aviation, Sywell [delivered by road 14.7.2006]. On rebuild by Delta at Sywell [2007]. Re-registered (C of R G-AMTV/R6) 3.10.2008 to Michael Geoffrey Collins & Lesley Joan Collins, Westoning, Bedford (aircraft based at Sywell). Sold 9.2009 and re-registered (C of R G-AMTV/R7) 8.6.2010 to Edward Scurr, trustee G-AMTV Flying Group, London SW11 (aircraft remained based at Sywell). Damaged when overturned on start-up Sywell 4.6.2010; repaired. C of A replaced by Permit to Fly 16.7.20; owner now at Ilkley, Yorkshire). Currently registered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/06/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Bulletin No: 8/2000 Ref: EW/G2000/06/08
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3bd40f0b61342000441/dft_avsafety_pdf_500206.pdf
2. AAIB Ref Accident 8.6.2003: AAIB Bulletin No: 8/2003 Ref: EW/G2003/06/03 at https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1f440f0b6134200036b/dft_avsafety_pdf_023418.pdf
3. AAIB Ref Accident 9.8.2005: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edc3e5274a13140001a9/G-AMTV_11-05.pdf
4. CAA History of G-AMTV 1952: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMTV.pdf
5. http://www.jasperfforde.com/airaffair/aircraft3.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
8. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=40568
9. Tiger Moth G-AMTV at The De Havilland Moth Club's 28th International Moth Rally at Woburn Abbey. 18.8.2013: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001291146.html
10. Tiger Moth G-AMTV varios photos 28.8.1995 to 16.8.2015: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AMTV?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Warden_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 2000 G-AMTV Medalbest Ltd. 0 Old Sarum Aerodrome, Salisbury, Wiltshire min
Bounced on landing
9 August 2005 G-AMTV Tango Victor Flying Group 0 Oaksey Park Airfield, Oaksey, Malmesbury, Wiltshire sub