Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N30723, Friday 23 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 1970
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Flying Hawks,I
Registration: N30723
MSN: 5064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pax allowed portable radio to inadvertently jamfwd control stick about 600 ft agl. Rotc survey flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB