Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N6752H, Sunday 11 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1971
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6752H
MSN: 19965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunbury, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Delaware,Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot entered intntl spin at too low altitude for recovery. Aircraft not equipped with altimeter or parachute

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB