Accident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 42-67859, Wednesday 12 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:402nd FSqn /370th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-67859
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olchon Valley, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Andover
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:
Flew into hillside in cloud killing the pilot - 1Lt C.C Richards

Details:
The P-38 was the first American fighter to make extensive use of stainless steel and smooth, flush-riveted, butt-jointed aluminium skin panels. It was also the first military airplane to fly faster than 400 mph (640 km/h) in level flight. A peculiar feature of the P-38 was the propeller rotation was reversed, with the blades spinning outward (away from the cockpit) at the top of their arc, rather than inward as before. This improved the aircraft's stability as a gunnery platform.
The British name was retained over Lockheed's original name ‘Atalanta', the swift-running Greek goddess, following the company tradition of using mythological and celestial figures.
The P-38J production variant was built in 1943 with improvements to each batch, notably an increase of Hp that came with an improved turbo charger. It also included chin radiators, flat bullet-proof windshields, power-boosted ailerons, and increased fuel capacity* 2970 were built. Some were modified to pathfinder configuration.
The 370th FS was part of the 402nd FG which was constituted on the 24th of September 1943 then activated in the USA on the 1st of October 1943.
RAF Andover was taken over for the build up to the D-Day landings and was officially titled by the USAAF as ‘Station 406’.
42-67859 took off on a cross country navigation exercise from Andover, his route was Andover – Aberdovey – Bedford – Andover. It was while flying on the first leg of the flight that 1st Lt Richards strayed off track while heading Northwest across southern England in decreasing visibility. Still heading northwest, the aircraft flew into the western side of the valley in the Black Mountains a short distance from the border with Wales (the border ‘Offa’s Dyke’, runs along the spine of this feature.) The crash site is about 3.5 miles off the direct track from Andover to Aberdovey.
1st Lt Richards had been briefed that if poor visibility was encountered before reaching the high ground to head for Hereford (15 miles to the East) and then to Bedford, it would seem that he had felt the conditions were not too bad for him to continue but having strayed to the west of his route crashed into the Eastern flank of ‘Black Darren’, the Easternmost area of the Black Mountains and was killed instantly.

Crew:
1st Lt Coleman Cabell Richards 23yo O-025857 USAAF. Pilot. Killed.

Buried:
Heavner Cemetery. Buckhannon, Upshur County. West Vaginia. USA. Lot #43.

Wreckage:
Much remained just below the impact site, in amongst the ferns. Now, much has been taken by souvenir hunters and lost. What now remains are small fragments within the scar which is in all intents and purposes, quite difficult to find. The prominent footpath and turn can give a descent mark to ascend from.

Additional Information:
Lt Coleman C Roberts was born on the 15th of September 1920 in Cleveland, Cuyahog County, Ohio.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fallen Eagles - Eddie Doylerush
www.findagrave.com
www.abmc.gov
www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk
'Aircraft Crash Sites in the Brecon Beacons 'A walkers guide' Barry Hill.

Location