Accident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 43-28913, Wednesday 7 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:443rd BU USAAF
Registration: 43-28913
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wabash and Seventh Avenues, Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ontario AAF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 7 June 1944, Lt Frederick A Roos, a 26-years old pilot of 443rd Base Unit, took off with two other pilots from Ontario AAF, Ontario, California. As their flight was flying eastwards near Redlands, the right engine of Roos' P-38J 43-28913 caught fire and the flames spread to the cockpit, forcing him to bail out at about 1500 hrs.

Roos' parachute jump was witnessed by James H. Guy, 217 East High avenue, Redlands. Also witnessing the spectacular leap were Dr. and Mrs. William C. Miller, 925 San Jacinto street, who were horseback riding.

Landing in the sagebrush east of the Redlands Country club, Roos was uninjured. His fighter soon afterward crashed into an orange grove near Wabash and Seventh avenues, Redlands. The plane was nearly consumed by fire. Bits of its charred wreckage were scattered over a radius of a quarter of a mile.

Lieutenant Roos made the trip 'downtown Redlahds in three stages, going half way on Mrs. Miller's horse, continuing a short distance in a truck, and making the final lap in a Redlands police car driven by Deputy Chief Elmer Robinson. En route to the police station Robinson radioed to the station and Ontario Army authorities were notified. Asked by Robinson if he was nervous on his first jump, Lieutenant Roos replied: "Not now, but maybe I will be a little later."

The orange grove where the plane came to earth belongs to Mrs. Ruby F. Mascart, Mcllhenny road. She heard the crash and telephoned police. The fire department was called while battling a brush fire at 1415 Pacific street. The equipment was rushed to the scene of the wreck. No water was available, so tanks had to be brought in. A tanker from the Mentone state forestry department also participated. Fire Chief Thomas stated the plane fell two miles north of the place where Lieutenant Roos landed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1944S.htm
Article in the newspapers The San Bernardino County Sun, 8 June 1844 (available online at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/49446658/)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redlands,_California
https://www.google.fr/maps/place/699+Wabash+Ave,+Redlands,+CA+92374,+États-Unis/@34.0409711,-117.1409802,17z/