Accident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 43-28264, Friday 3 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:394th FSqn /367th FGp USAAF
Registration: 43-28264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km S of Recouvance, Ardennes 08 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Juvincourt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 3 November 1944 1st Lt Kenneth W Hunter Jr of 394th FS, 367th FG, took off from Juvincourt airfield for an engine test flight with the P-38J-15-LO 43-28264 "Grizelda". But at 1306 hrs he crashed to his death in a near vertical dive 2 km south of Recouvrance, probably due to a mechanical failure. Hunter was an experienced pilot who had been awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross and the Air Medal with 9 Oak Leaf Clusters (meaning he flew more than 50 war missions).

Sources:

https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6669
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/56373166/kenneth-w-hunter
https://www.abmc.gov/decedent-search/hunter%3Dkenneth-1
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recouvrance_(Ardennes)
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recouvrance_(Ardennes)#/maplink/0