Accident Lockheed P-38L Lightning 44-24918, Wednesday 20 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-24918
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Harvard, Angles Forrest, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a test flight for unknown reasons into a mountain and exploded. The pilot, Flight Officer Ray Schwarz Jr. died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://books.google.nl/books?id=d7WlBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA48&lpg=PA48&dq=curtiss+46+crash+ww2&source=bl&ots=6vEkdfo41v&sig=I-iOAABVkU1Y3oh---cL1inYu8Q&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjKipnSyIvMAhWCew4KHQhhDeoQ6AEIWTAL#v=onepage&q=curtiss%2046%20crash%20ww2&f=false]