Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N2147M, Sunday 17 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1966
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2147M
MSN: 20933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
last entry in pilots log-1963.May have additional 200-300 hrs.Owned n2147m since 1964.
ex.NC2147M.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB