Accident Lockheed P-38L Lightning 44-24838, Friday 9 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L Lightning
Owner/operator:432th BU USAAF
Registration: 44-24838
MSN: 422-5842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 miles SE of Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland AAF
Destination airport:Portland AAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in the desert 25 miles SE of Christmas Valley, Oregon during gunnery practice.
2nd Lt Max J. Clark killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp