Accident Martin AT-23B/B-26C Marauder 41-35791, Tuesday 4 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin AT-23B/B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-35791
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isle of Man, Cronk ny Arrey Laa -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Northern Island on Cronk ny Arrey Laa, between Peel and Port Erin on western coast of Isle of Man, during ferry flight from Andrew's Field in Essex to Frankford Lodge (= ?).
8 killed, 2 injured. Condemned salvage Jul 19, 1944.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher