Mid-air collision Accident Martin AT-23B/B-26C Marauder 41-35870, Friday 12 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin AT-23B/B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-35870
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laughlin Field, Del Rio, TX, 4 miles E -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laughlin Field, Del Rio, TX
Destination airport:Laughlin Field, Del Rio, TX
Narrative:
Mid-air collision. AT-23B #41-35870 (a modified B-26 Marauder used for tow-target training) had taken off for a local instructional training flight. AT-23B #41-35821 had taken off for a "test hop" flight following maintenance. As the bombers were concluding their flights, they ended up on a collision course. One ship was travelling slightly higher and slightly faster than the other, and one came down on top of the other. Both went out of control and exploded upon impacting the ground and killing all aboard both aircraft.
Killed aboard #41-35870 were:
1st Lt. Aubrey E. Orr Jr, O-665103, TX, Instructor Pilot
2nd Lt. Evan C. Acklin, O-715673, MI, B-26 student pilot
2nd Lt. Harry I. Green, O-714560, WI, B-26 student pilot
S/Sgt. George W. Goodson Jr., 18034300, TX, Flight Engineer

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
usaafdata.com