Mid-air collision Accident Martin AT-23B/B-26C Marauder 41-35821, Friday 12 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin AT-23B/B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-35821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laughlin Field, Del Rio, TX, 4 miles E -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision.

* Baugher: surveyed at Laredo AAF May 13, 1944.
------------------------------------------------------------------
On 12 May 1944, at approximately 0930, while on a local test flight in AT-23B AAF No. 41-35821, Captain William T. Jones, pilot, Flight Officer James P. Dowd, co-pilot, and Staff Sergeant Montell Coker, aerial engineer, were involved in a mid-air collision with an AT-23B AAF No. 41-35870.
For simplification AT-23B, AAF No. 41-35870, will be designated "A" and AT-23B, AAF No. 41-35821, will be designated "B".
It is the opinion of this Board that both airplanes were flying a heading of approximately 80 degrees with airplane B behind and slightly above airplane A. Airplane B was flying faster than airplane A and overtook and collided with airplane A approximately four (4) miles east of Laughlin Field.
The collision was clearly seen by several individuals on this field. All witnesses agree both airplanes were flying contact but since the airplanes collided four to six miles from the various witnesses, there is no clear account of how the collision occurred. The instructor in airplane A had a total of 1,335 hours. The pilot of airplane B had a total of approximately 6,500 hours.
From the evidence found in the wreckage, airplane A exploded and burned while still in the air. Sections of both wings and empennage came off before the aircraft struck the ground. Aircraft B hit the ground relatively intact and was destroyed by fire. The crash was fatal to all personnel.
Any attempt to state what actually caused the accident would be conjecture.
Statement of Responsibility: none
Rocomendations: none

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher
--------
Aircraft Incident report received from Maxwell Air Force Base -- Report dated 15 May 1944