Gear-up landing Accident Martin B-26 Marauder 40-1362, Friday 8 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26 Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 40-1362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Carlisle, OH, 1 mile E -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bellylanded in a cornfield near Wright Patterson Field, OH after losing an engine.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher