Accident Martin B-26 Marauder 40-1443, Tuesday 9 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1941
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26 Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 40-1443
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggs Field, Fort Bliss, TX, 3 miles E -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biggs Field, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airplane suffered failure of left engine and was attempting to return to the field.

* DATE possibly 9.12.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher

USAAF Form No. 14 Aircraft Accident Report 12-09-1941.