Accident Martin B-26 Marauder 40-1448, Monday 28 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 June 1943
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26 Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 40-1448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 Mi SE Laughlin Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laughlin Field, Tx
Destination airport:Laughlin Field, Tx
Narrative:
#2 engine prop failed to feather after "Running Away". Decrease rpm failed to work on initial attempt. Secondary attempt resulted in the prop beginning to feather and continued to full feather after switch was placed into normal position. After prop had settled into full feather it could not be brought in with the increase rpm switch. Acft was manned by Jack B. Commander, 2nd LT. (Pilot), Austin W. Clark, 1st Lt. (Co-Pilot) & James L. Ballard, Pvt. (Engineer). Crash resulted in the aircraft burning and complete demolition resulting in airframe being scrapped/salvaged.

Sources:

Official USAAF Report of Aircraft Accident, AAF Form 1, AAF Form 1A, Certificate of Jack B. Commander, Austin W. Clark Certificate, List of Damaged Parts, & Photographs all pertaining to this incident.