Accident Martin B-26A Marauder 41-7480, Sunday 23 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26A Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-7480
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogolusa, LA, 5 miles S -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into ground.
Eyewitnesses say there was an explosion causing the plane to crash, leaving a mile long trail through the trees.

On crashing, the pilot, Richard Farnsworth, and co pilot William Kelley were thrown completely from the plane, both being found alive, thou William Kelley would pass later that day due to his injuries. (Farnsworth would recover, continue piloting, and survive the war)

The remaining 5 men were killed immediately on impact, and included the navigator, Bernard Green, engineer Walter McGehee, bombardier Edgar Stratton, bombardier / Navigator Charles Kneipp, and JC Goodwin of the 53rd Support Squadron.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher

Newspaper account, and family history of cousin Charles Kneipp, who was killed on board