Accident Martin B-26B-4-MA Marauder 41-17943, Monday 26 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B-4-MA Marauder
Owner/operator:322nd Bomb Group 450 BS, 8th Airforce, USAAF
Registration: 41-17943
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Station 121 Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Station 468 Bury St. Edmunds (Rougham) Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-26B 41-17943 Failed to Return (FTR) from a training mission in, fatal crash Bassingbourn. Gusty conditions and a mechanical problem with the fin appear to have been the cause.

Pilot: 1st Lt Clyde Haskins Larey Jr. Service Number: 20841192 / O-791706 (Purple Heart)
Co-Pilot: 2nd Lt Hiram Sears Patterson, Service Number: 14075702 / O-792305 (Purple Heart)
Nav / Bombardier: 2nd Lt Leslie Armin Heidelberger, Service Number: 17036219 / O-731065 (Purple Heart)
Engineer: Staff Sergeant Joseph C Landry, Service Number: 11029961 (Purple Heart)
Radio Operator / Gunner: Sergeant William E Speidel Jr Service Number: 32278575 (Purple Heart)

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=38524 [Last Accessed 28/05/24]
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/41-17943 [Last Accessed 28/05/24]

https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/41-17943 [Last Accessed 10/06/24] - Photo