Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7901H, Sunday 5 July 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1964
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7901H
MSN: 12-805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Navasota, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clover Field, Houston, TX
Destination airport:Keith, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an inflight electrical fire in the radio equipment, hit a ditch nosed over and crashed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2672
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1446194/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash