Accident Martin B-26B Marauder 42-96130, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-96130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:in South Atlantic -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ascension Island
Destination airport:Roberts Field, Liberia
Narrative:
On 20 February 1944 the B-26B 42-96130 took off from Ascension Island for a ferry flight to Roberts Field, Liberia, but disappeared over the Atlantic Ocean after a last radio contact at 1053 hrs. At this time their approximate location was 3° N 11° W. A search was launched from Roberts Field and all transient aircraft departing Ascension Island were briefed to search assigned areas for the missing aircraft, but no trace of it or its crew was found.

Crew (all lost):
2nd Lt Adsell V Fischer (pilot)
2nd Lt Robert A. Wingblade (co-pilot)
F/O Don C Paule (navigator)
Sgt Willie O Keith; Jr. (flight engineer)
Sgt Donald I. Meehan (radio operator)

Fischer, Paule and Meehan were married. Both the aircraft and most of the crew were attached to no unit and were reinforcements for the Ninth Air Force. F/O Daule was a member of the 552nd Army Air Force Base Unit, a ferrying unit.

Sources:

http://www.b26.com/guestbook/2015.htm
MACR 3006 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/37106431)
http://www.abmc.gov/database-search
http://bethelatwar.org/timeline/
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=2.986927&lon=-10.986328&z=4&m=b&search=3%C2%B0%20N%2011%C2%B0%20W