Accident Piper PA-12 N7705H, Sunday 8 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1973
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Nordic Flyers
Registration: N7705H
MSN: 12-597
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bock, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit power lines about 32 ft agl buzzing farm houses. Cont flight about 1/2 mi and crashed in turn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73AK060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB