Accident Piper PA-12 N3508M, Saturday 10 April 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 1965
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3508M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Van Buren, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
passenger closed throttle without warning to simvlate power failure. Pilot continued the simulatio

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC65A0060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB