Mid-air collision Accident Martin B-26F Marauder 42-96249, Tuesday 6 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26F Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-96249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Battle, near -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision. At 5:30am the 42-107592 of the 587th Squadron collided with B-26C 42-96249 of the 587th Squadron over Battle Sussex England, on mission to bomb gun emplacements in Varreville, France on D-Day.
The bad weather had caused icing up of the planes. Pilots of both planes were flying on instruments at the time of the accident. Weather at the time was noted to be: Vis 7mi, wind 8 mi, 7/10 Stata Cumulus. Tommie Potts, the only person to survive either crash, had felt no distinct jar as would be in a collision. He had stated the his aircraft kept veering to the left and at one point was on its back. He instructed the Bombardier to jettison bombs and then gave the signal to abandon the aircraft. The crew had gone to the bomb bay and Lt Potts, assuming that the Bombardier had left the doors opened, waited for a minute, lowered the nose wheel and bailed out. The crew had worked feverishly to dump the high altitude bombs so that they would fall unexploded as the plane neared its crash landing. The 592 crashed at Whatlingon Level and the 249 crashed at Asbumham Place.

The 42-107592 Crew
Lt Tommie Potts
Sgt George J Kyle
Lt Christian Burger
Lt Leroy A Dyer
Sgt James M Long
Sgt George W Williams

The 42-96249 Crew
Lt Thomas Jenkins
Lt Walter Winter
Sgt Boris R Salinsky
Sgt William C Hoeb
Sgt Ralph D Parker
Sgt Edward F Bailey

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.gillinghambattleb26crash.com
- JF Baugher

Images: